Skip to main navigation.
Outage Reporting: 570-924-3418 Cooperative Office: 570-924-3381

For information concerning director districts up for election in 2019 click on the "About US" tab below, then Directors and Notice of Election

Directors

Directors L to R (Front row - seated) Wayne Gavitt (Chair) , Ann Henderson (Vice Chair) , Kathy Robbins (Secretary / Treasurer) 

(Second Row)  Ben Fiester, Steve Brady, Jay Lewis, Curt Rakestraw II, David Aumen, Jeff Hamilton


 

One of the major differences between being a member of an electric cooperative and a customer of a privately owned utility is that you have a voice in who serves as your  representative.

As a cooperative member you have the ability to vote for the director who represents your area at the annual cooperative meeting.

Sullivan County Rural Electric Cooperative (REC) has 9 directors on its board who serve three year terms. Directors are responsible for hiring the CEO, approving budgets, policies, rates, financial plans and construction work plans. Here is a list of the current directors and the district from which they are elected:

 

2018 - 2019 Officers
Chairman Wayne Gavitt
Vice Chairman Ann Henderson
Secretary/Treasurer Kathy Robbins
   

 

Name

District No.

County

Township

Ann Henderson

1

Bradford

Canton Twp

 

 

Lycoming

McNett Twp

 

 

Sullivan

Fox Twp

 

 

 

 

Ben Fiester

2

Sullivan

Elkland Twp

 

 

Sullivan

Hillsgrove Twp

 

 

 

 

Wayne Gavitt

3

Bradford

Overton Twp

 

 

Sullivan

Forks Twp

 

 

Sullivan

Forksville Boro

 

 

 

 

Jeff Hamilton

4

Bradford

Albany Twp

 

 

Sullivan

Cherry Twp

 

 

Sullivan

Laporte Boro

 

 

Sullivan

Laporte Twp

 

 

 

 

Kathy Robbins

5

Lycoming

Franklin Twp

 

 

Lycoming

Jordan Twp

 

 

Lycoming

Penn Twp

 

 

Sullivan

Davidson Twp

 

 

Sullivan

Shrewsbury Twp

 

 

 

 

Jay Lewis

6

Lycoming

Mill Creek Twp

 

 

Lycoming

Shrewsbury Twp

 

 

Lycoming

Wolf Twp

 

 

 

 

Curt Rakestraw II

7

Lycoming

Upper Fairfield Twp

 

 

 

 

David Aumen

8

Lycoming

Plunketts Creek Twp

 

 

 

 

Stephan Brady

9

Lycoming

Cascade Twp

 

 

Lycoming

Gamble Twp

 

 

Lycoming

Lewis Twp

 

Powered by Touchstone Energy Cooperatives Logo